Thursday, May 6, 2010

Okay time for an update..

Thought it about time I dropped in here and updated my blog with my crazy life. lol
Sorry but there will be no photos this post as we have recently updated our computers and my photos are on my new workstation which isn't properly set up yet.. just haven't had time to do it..first we had to wait 2 weeks for the technos to transfer data etc and get the right pcs for us..grr was a long 2 weeks that is for sure.. luckily for me I kept my old laptop and at least had access to my emails and the internet.. we have updated to the new windows 7 and so far I am finding it good, only problem is that the sales girl sold us a fax/printer/scanner all in one that is not compatible with windows 7! why would she do that... hmm

This year I was really looking forward to the end of the busy cricket season so I could enjoy some knitting time without having to be here, there and everywhere all the time but..... hehe
well football season started with a bang and has not, nor does it look like, slowing down even for just a minute...
Our oldest son wisely decided to take the year off from football due to injuries from 2 seasons ago, sigh of relief... although he is almost 20 we still like to take a keen interest in his sport. Our next younger son is playing in the Under 18s this year and his sister is playing under 17s netball on the same day AND they both have the same training nights..yaye.. good less travel.. hehe then the next 2 younger girls decided they would like to play netball this year.. okay same club, different day of play from the other 2... yeah sure we can manage that... sport both Saturday and Sunday we have done before so should be okay.. surely trainings will be the same nights as the others....... nope.NOT. one trains Tuesday nights, another Wednesday nights and then the other 2 are Thursday nights. 2 girls are also doing their confirmations with meetings and lessons etc on Monday nights.. leaves me with Friday/night at home... sometimes.... lol we now have 4 children at 3 different schools and trying to juggle who has to be picked when and by whom is getting a tad hard at times... trying to have them all at their trainings etc on the right nights and on time with over an hours distance between the lucky for me I think my sanity levels are still in check...being in the country I have to either pick one up from one school then travel into the other town to meet up with the others and take them to trainings or sometimes I will let one come home on the bus to her dad when he is going to be home early from work.....anyways this sees me leaving home at around 2pm each day and not getting home until after 7pm...I think I spend more time in the car than anywhere else now.... I also thought with all the training nights I would get plenty of knitting time nope my 4 year old put paid to that... she wants to get out and 'play' netball with me whilst the others are training now... well it is either that or put up with her in the car 'needing' this or that.. I know which I prefer.. but hopefully as the days get shorter we won't be able to 'play' in the dark, the others will train under lights then.
So not much knitting gets done apart from the Saturday whilst I am watching the older ones play their sport, have duties to perform on Sundays with the younger 2.. but I grab the occasional 5 - 10 minutes during my short time at when I really should be catching up on housework... but........
With all the goings on I am actually surprised at what I have achieved knitting wise..
Some time last year I started a diagonal blanket and was almost 3/4 of the way thru it and ran out of yarn.grrr. so it got put aside while I decided what my next actions would be with it.. needless to say it sat and sat looking at me sadly as I couldn't decide what to do with it and my chances of finding more yarn in it's colorway was almost zilch. It is a varigated mint blue. well guess what I found while browsing a shop recently( read that as running thru the aisles looking for what I really needed, hehe).. yep the color I was after to finish this blanket off, albeit a different brand of yarn but none the less the same colorings.. should I grab it and hope it blends in okay or what... you bet ya I did and would you believe you can't tell which is which brand of yarn it is so close a match.. I now have a nice varigated baby blanket finished and ready to head off to a new owner. I have also finished off 2 scarves, a couple of beanies and a few premmie beanies along with 10 little AFL teddy scarves and almost finished, just need the ends sewn in and the seams sewn is a pair of fingerless gloves and a pair of 'Slippers with Soul' slippers. Next project on the cards is a little Milo vest for my gorgeous little nephew Dec. Just waiting to get my hands on the pattern, the clever designer just happens to be one of my sisters, and then I am going to knit myself a little scarfette cos the nights are getting bloody cold at trainings and I need something around my neck to warm me up... think it will get done... we will see..

I would just like to put in a request here.. :-)
I have been receiving quite a few comments from different people but in another language/s.. either Chinese or Japanese I am not sure which, but as all comments are moderated and for the life of me I cannot find my language interpreter site again would it be possible if comments left be in English or if some kind person could please send me a link to the language interpreter site.. I know I had it somewhere but it seems to have disappeared from my pcs....... I would hate for someone to think I am ignoring their comments, I really am not, I just don't know what they and would really like to know before I ok them.
Well that is all from me for now..
Hugs and take care until next time, hopefully with pics of some new finished items..


Lynne said...

I occasionally get comments in Chinese too. Google can translate it - copy and paste to the Google search engine and ask for translation. Good luck.

Vickie said...

phew I'm plum tuckered out busy lass you..great to hear form you..take care..cheers Vickie
p.s.can't help with the translate-I usually just copy and paste the txt into a online translator it makes sense sometimes

Juwles said...

Thanks Lynne, have managed to translate some of the comments... some spam...
Yep Vickie I am plum tuckered but that's life..